Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VB Redirect Script Please?

Posted on 2008-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-14
I am using a very basic HTML redirect script right now for OWA access, and I am looking for something a little nicer.  Right now when you hit the redirect script it stops for a second or two on a white page, then loads the redirected page.  I would like to find a script that adjusted the URL as soon as the script ran.  Any ideas?  I will attache a code snipet of what I am using now.
<html>
<head>
<title>HTML Redirection to https:</title>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh"
CONTENT="1; URL=https://domainname.com/exchange">
</head>
<body>
This page is attempting to redirect you to <a href="https://domainname.com/exchange">https://domainname.com/exchange</a><br>
If you are not redirected within a few seconds, please click the link above to access The CompanyName Outlook Web Access Site.
</body></html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:tarkmyler
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 1600 total points
ID: 22817948
You could change your default page from index.htm (or .html) to index.asp and use this.


<%
response.redirect("https://domainname.com/exchange")
%>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:hielo
hielo earned 400 total points
ID: 22817950
change the 1 to a zero:

<html>
<head>
<title>HTML Redirection to https:</title>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh"
CONTENT="0; URL=https://domainname.com/exchange">
</head>
<body>
This page is attempting to redirect you to <a href="https://domainname.com/exchange">https://domainname.com/exchange</a><br>
If you are not redirected within a few seconds, please click the link above to access The CompanyName Outlook Web Access Site.
</body></html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:tarkmyler
ID: 22944637
The first option from BrandonGalderisi seems to work really well.  Any way to make this work without creating a seperate site and using host headers?  I llike to secure my page and use the redirect as the error when they attempt to access on port 80, but this script does not seem to work that way.
0