Solved

Button Array in Visual Basic 2008

Posted on 2008-10-27
7
2,790 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
How to I add buttons to an array.  I have 42 buttons on a form labeled btn1 through btn42.  I want to use a loop to add the buttons to an array.  I can add them one at a time
button(0) = me.btn1
button(1) = me.btn2
button(2) = me.btn3 and so on.

I can use a subscript for the button variable in a loop but how do I increment through the btn1 through btn42?
Once I get the buttons in an array, it will be much easier to write code to deal with the button presses.  Thank you for any information you can give me.
0
Comment
Question by:don_rowlett
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mkosbie
ID: 22817988
Use Me.FindControl.
For i=0 To 41
   buttonArr(i) = CType(Me.FindControl("btn" & i), Button)
Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 22818009
Are you working with WebForms or WinForms?...

Generally it's easier to use multiple Handles clauses or use AddHandler() to wire up the buttons instead of creating an actual array.  Are you coming from VB6?...
0
 

Author Comment

by:don_rowlett
ID: 22818037
I am using VB.net 2008 and winforms.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 22818402
You can use a generics list to add all the buttons as an array.
Dim button As New List(Of Button)
button.Add(Me.Button1)
button.Add(Me.Button2)
button.Add(Me.Button3)
button.Add(Me.Button4)
 
' Then you can use
button(1).Enabled = False ' Disables the button 2

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:jpaulino
jpaulino earned 200 total points
ID: 22818416
To use an increment you can do (check snippet)
BUT I have to agree with Idle_Mind. This is VB6 way and .NET offers better handlings.

        For x As Byte = 1 To 42
            Dim ctrl() As Control = Controls.Find("Button" & x, True)
            If ctrl.Length = 1 Then
                Dim btn As Button = DirectCast(ctrl(0), Button)
                btn.Enabled = False
            End If
        Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 300 total points
ID: 22818433
Here is how I would do it with that many buttons:
Public Class Form1
 
    Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        Dim btn As Button
        Dim matches() As Control
        For i As Integer = 1 To 42
            matches = Me.Controls.Find("btn" & i, True)
            If matches.Length > 0 AndAlso TypeOf matches(0) Is Button Then
                btn = DirectCast(matches(0), Button)
                AddHandler btn.Click, AddressOf btn_Click
            End If
        Next
    End Sub
 
    Private Sub btn_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)
        Dim btn As Button = DirectCast(sender, Button)
        Dim index As Integer = Integer.Parse(btn.Name.Substring(3))
        MessageBox.Show("Click: " & btn.Name & vbCrLf & "Index: " & index)
    End Sub
 
End Class

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:don_rowlett
ID: 31510576
Thank you very much for your help.  The final solution works great.  I really like the way you added every button to the button click event.
0