Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can Microsoft MOM 2005 Monitor Windows Event Logs for changes

Posted on 2008-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi

Is it possible to monitor Windows 2003 Event Logs with Microsoft MOM 2005?

Regards

big
0
Comment
Question by:biggiesmallzz
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AnthonyP9618 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22818517
Yes.  It can.  You can setup alerts for specific events in SCOM 2005.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wwwally
ID: 22854785
You could take a look at the successor of MOM 2005, SCOM 2007 this will give you more insight in your environment than MOM and its easier to use.
Regards,
Walter
http://weblogwally.spaces.live.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:biggiesmallzz
ID: 31510577
Thanks
0