Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drupal on Apache 2.2 / MySQL / Windows displays directory listing instead of web page

Posted on 2008-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi,

Drupal has installed successfully, and I can get to the home page ok. When I click on any link such as:

http://localhost/drupal-6.6/?q=admin/settings

I get this instead of the web page... Any Ideas why?

Index of /drupal-6.6

    * Parent Directory
    * CHANGELOG.txt
    * COPYRIGHT.txt
    * INSTALL.mysql.txt
    * INSTALL.pgsql.txt
    * INSTALL.txt
    * LICENSE.txt
    * MAINTAINERS.txt
    * UPGRADE.txt
    * cron.php
    * includes/
    * index.php
    * install.php
    * misc/
    * modules/
    * profiles/
    * robots.txt
    * scripts/
    * sites/
    * themes/
    * update.php
    * xmlrpc.php
0
Comment
Question by:BrettskiWork
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stephencolson earned 2000 total points
ID: 22818706
This gets back to Apache at the core. The following could be off:
1) Apache is not allowing you to do any overrides in the .htaccess file (Solution: correct this to AllowOverrides all in your apache configuration)
2) Apache does not have mod_rewrite installed or enabled (Solution: check that mod_rewrite is available and turned on)
3) Your server is expecting the .htaccess file to be named something else. Commonly, apache on windows installs might use htaccess.txt instead. (Solution: check your apache config for the AccessFileName directive and rename the .htaccess to that)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:oliverpolden
ID: 22819989
Just use XAMPP and you'll avoid all those issues.
0