?
Solved

clearing large java cache from user profiles

Posted on 2008-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,675 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-22
We are running two Windows 2003 R2 sp2 servers as Terminal Servers for a call center.   We are not using Terminal Server Profiles, but rather the regular profile settings in the Users Active Directory attributes.  There are around 200 profiles.   The company has a pretty easy Internet Use policy while people are between calls (picture people sitting around something like a firehouse waiting for the fire alarm to go off).   As a result in each users profile in Application Data\Sun\Java\Deployment\cache\  there are subfolders that are building up in size.   It is clearly a result of large amounts of web browsing.
All of this leads to ever increasing log on times.

Changing the settings in the Java Control panel just seems to effect the user logged on so doing anything as administrator doesn't help.   Does any one have a strategy for clearing this cache on logoff?  Or, perhaps limiting the size of these subfolders?
0
Comment
Question by:Dgreenbaum
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22818604
Well you could write a simple batch file to delete this directory and all subfolder in it by using the rmdir cmd.

rmdir {directory} /S /Q

I would take a read of the rmdir help file with /? because the /S command deletes the starting directory as well. So you may need to make the batch file a few lines.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 22819357
I would say create a script to delete the cache files every night.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dgreenbaum
ID: 22823160
Thanks, I'll look into these suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dgreenbaum
ID: 22846152
I'll look into writing a script that can go into a profiles folder and delete a subfolder in the Application Data folder in each of the users profile folders.   Any ideas on this type of scripting?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 1500 total points
ID: 22846217
You might want to look at this tool.If want any more help let me know I cn provide you teh script.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753551.aspx 
0