?
Solved

Nagios email notification

Posted on 2008-10-27
8
Medium Priority
?
1,199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello Experts,

Just recently installed nagios (newbee) and added a four microsoft servers to monitor.  I notice that I am getting alarms but I am not getting any email notifications.  I recall that during the install I did enter the email address that nagios was to use.  Do I need to install sendmail?  DId I skip something?

As always, thank you in advance for your time on this matter.
0
Comment
Question by:coperator
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22817984
yes, nagois use mail server to send email.
you need to install sendmail or any mail software  to send email from nagois server
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepak Kosaraju earned 1000 total points
ID: 22817995
1: make sure enable_notification=1 is set is nagios.cfg(by default its 1) make sure you defined the contact names and group(depends) with correct email address.
2:  Nagios needs some MTA to send email out. Use sendmail (or) postfix any thing will work
3. make sure you don't any firewall rules blocking outgoing traffic over port 25(depends on MTA configuration)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:coperator
ID: 22818090
If I already have an email server on another server, what do I need to configure on the nagios server.  Any howto is greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22818125
if you have sendmail
then you need to change this option from sendmail.mc

dnl define(`SMART_HOST', `smtp.your.provider')dnl

let me see if i can give you more article
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 22818157
There are certain limitation from nagios using external MTA's 1 reason os traffic and second is spam, so Nagios cannot be configure to use MTA Service present on another server, it needs to have it own MTA relay server. So try with sendmail (or) postfix. Most of the setups I observed and I configured are postfix.
Gud luck
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fosiul01
fosiul01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22818216
http://docs.hp.com/en/32650-90906/ch10s07.html

http://docs.hp.com/en/32650-90906/ch10s07.html

Best one :
http://groups.google.com/group/comp.mail.sendmail/browse_thread/thread/23b85152b7c0ba6f?pli=1


Read this comments :
Use the sendmail.mc file, and add the line

    define(`SMART_HOST', `your.exchange.server')

somewhere above your MAILER() statements, then rebuild the sendmail.cf from
the sendmail.mc file.

Of course you'll lose any other changes you've directly edited in the
sendmail.cf file, so maybe you'll want to edit sendmail.cf directly again
and change:

# "Smart" relay host (may be null)
DSyour.exchange.server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:coperator
ID: 22818814
So...just to verify, if I want email notification, I need to install an MTA like sendmail or postfix just to have email notification functionality in nagios.  Is that correct?  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 22818929
Yes!
0