?
Solved

error when accessing the internet...not common stuff

Posted on 2008-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
When I try to access the internet, I'm receiving an internet explorer error.."The page you are looking for is currently unavailable. The Web site might be experiencing technical difficulties, or you may need to adjust your browser settings."
I tried changing the DNS server, flushing the DNS cache, disabling/enabling the local area connection, automatic and static ips, deleting cookies/fiels/history, virus and malware scans from 2 different apps, installed Firefox, ran sfc /scannow, installed the ie.inf file, restored to an earlier restore point, but still no internet surfing or even ability to touch the outside.
Oddly, I can still access the pc from my external location through gotomypc and pcanywhere.  I can also get a reply by pinging www.yahoo.com or www.potterybarn.com, but can't navigate to those spots.  Even things like Windows update come up with the same "the page you are looking for..."
I've called Dell tech support, but since the network card is working for himto access network resources and I can reach his machine through the internet, they don't believe it's a hardware issue.
Hopefully someone here can help me out.  I hate to just do a reinstall of the OS, because there are so many critical programs to reinstall and reconfigure and he's working at 90% of capacity currently.  
0
Comment
Question by:Jarrod731
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaddict
ID: 22818237
Just to get some info about the issue, could you paste those please :

route print

ping www.orlando.com
ping 72.3.191.97
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaddict
ID: 22818238
...and

ipconfig



sorry :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaddict
ID: 22818255
Rereading, I see you can ping www.something.com

So since www.orlando.com is 72.3.191.97 try to navigate to : http://72.3.191.97
or try ping www.google.com and naviguate its http://ip.ip.ip.ip

also instead of pasting ipconfig, try pasting

ipconfig /all
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaddict
ID: 22818264
Looks like a DNS problem. Maybe you got bad static DNS or worse a bad dynamic DNS (which I already experienced on residential PPPoe connection, the server gave me DNS that were down...)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgmontgo earned 2000 total points
ID: 22818879
I have actually seen this problem dozens of times and it was actually suprising at first. Everything network related worked, even email, except web browsing. Sometimes it is the result of a misconfigured Anti-Virus or Firewall, or something related to the two. The following steps are generic because we do not know what Anti-Virus or Firewall you are using:
  1. Make sure you only have one Anti-Virus program running
  2. Make sure you only have one Firewall active. If you have a firewall from your Anti-Virus and from Windows running at the same time, disable the Windows Firewall.
  3. Now, temporarily disable both the Anti-Virus and Firewall, test to see if the problem is still there or gone. If the problem is gone you need to make sure your not blocking traffic, or programs that are nessisary in providing access through IE or Firefox.
If you are still having problems let us know what Firewall and Anti-Virus you are using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jarrod731
ID: 22825930
jgmontgo! thanks you are a star.
The windows firewall was already off but the AVG 8.0 all-in-one (Virus, spy, network threat) protection was the culprit.  Must have been a combo of an automatic product update mixed with the specific configuration of the machine or some action unique to this pc (AOL, recent Brother printer/scanner install, gotomypc, pc anywhere)....who knows?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgmontgo
ID: 22828838
Way cool,I am goad it worked for you! Thanks for the points.
0