Solved

Cannot browse Internet from Vista PC / Ping generates "General Failure"

Posted on 2008-10-27
7
1,127 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Everything works fine on this PC except for Internet browsing. From a command prompt, I can successfully ping www.google.com, which seems to indicate that my IP stack is good and that DNS is working. This PC is a DHCP client and gets an IP Ok but if I try to ping the PC's IP address I get 4 "General Failure" messages. When I try to go to any Internet site using IE, I simply get a "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage" message. I can ping the local server by name and IP address. I've seen several posts on EE about the "general failure" message and I have tried the following (without success):
-Uninstalled the adapter, restarted and let Vista redetect
-done: netsh int ip reset reset.log, netsh firewall reset and netsh winsock reset and restarted
-Verified that network discovery is On
-I can ping localhost (127.0.0.1) successfully, just not my IP
-Applied reg setting described in KB928233 (in this case, this PC used to have Symantec installed)
-gave it a static IP instead of using DHCP
-Tried browsing with another browser (Safari)

This is very strange. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ChessKnight
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
Comment Utility
checked internet settings? or checked that your dns server for you ipconfig are set correctly.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
Comment Utility
seems like there is a firewall that is blocking all internet traffic...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChessKnight
Comment Utility
I agree, it does seem that way but no other PC in the office is having this issue. I have disabled the Windows Firewall and there is no other firewall software installed on this PC. Now at one point, this PC did have the Norton Internet Security Suite but it was uninstalled due to various problems with it. We now have Symantec Corporate version 10.x. I am wondering if the uninstall of the suite left some stuff blocked. But if so, how would I tell. It's no longer in Add/Remove Programs.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ccns earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
install windows clean up util... this will tell you if there is anything still around for this program.
ver good for removing any programs that have "infected" your computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChessKnight
Comment Utility
I haven't heard of this utility. Is there a website?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Syncromind
Syncromind earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
That is a free tool. See here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301

Also if problem still there, you might try using ccleaner, and posting a hijackthis log, to see what is your computer loading, and try to disable your firewall rests, treating them as a virus.

If you can´t ping your local ip address, but yes your localhost ip address, it seems to be definately a firewall issue.

Also try looking at the protocols checked in on the properties of your network adapter, and select only tcp/ip, disable all the rest and begin ot enable one by one after making the tests.

Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChessKnight
Comment Utility
I finally fixed it. It was due to old remnants of Norton. I used their removal tool and then it started working again.
0