?
Solved

auto insert addresses in outlook loses names

Posted on 2008-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
924 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
where is the file that stores auto insert outlook
email addresses?
0
Comment
Question by:wallylord
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wallylord
ID: 22818256
I need to take out some bad addresses from this file. Where is the file and can I access it?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22818479
The file is an NK2 file. I believe it is located in documents and settings, user name, local settings, application data, microsoft, outlook. If you used the default outlook profile it should be named outlook.nk2.

This isnt really an easy editable file but if you want to remove names you can simply begin typing the first few letters and then when it autofills just hit the up or down arrow to select the name and hit the delete key. This will remove it from the list.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22818485
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 22818720
Hello wallylord,

The names are kept in a NK2 file.  With Outlook close, search for *.nk2.  In Windows XP, .NK2 file is located in
C:\Documents and Settings\\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders".  Click OK.

In Windows Vista, file is located in C:\Users\\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook

To edit the file, use NK2View
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/outlook_nk2_autocomplete.html
or
http://www.nk2.info/
or
http://www.ingressor.com/ingressor_products.htm

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wallylord
ID: 31510596
Thanks, War1. You are always on the ball. WallyLord
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22823390
WallyLord, glad to help!
0