Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can i find the ip address of my smtp server?

Posted on 2008-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,877 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
how can i find the ip adress of my smtp server?
0
Comment
Question by:LuckyLucks
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kaddict earned 200 total points
ID: 22818304
tracert smtp.your.server

it will show something like:
Détermination de l'itinéraire vers relais.***********.ca [24.201.###.36]
avec un maximum de 30 sauts :

but in english :) lol
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaddict
ID: 22818307
should work too:

ping smtp.your.server
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgmontgo
ID: 22818309
Open a command window, type the following command and hit enter:
ipconfig /all
 
 
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgmontgo
ID: 22818320
oops, sorry ignore my post I misread the original post
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 22818328
call your isp or the person who maintains it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaddict
ID: 22818344
OK. Will try to gather everything in one post

First maybe you do now know what is the "name" of the server (for example smtp.yourisp.com) and you NEED to know that.

Once you know that "name", you press Start, Execute, cmd.exe and press OK

Then you type     '  ping smtp.yourisp.com   ' (replace with your own)

The IP will be repeated until you hit CTRL-C. Copy it somewhere.


-kaddict
0