?
Solved

Drop Down List of Images

Posted on 2008-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,684 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am trying to create a drop down list to be used in a C# Web application.  Similiar to choosing a state from a drop down, but instead of text, a small image would appear?  Does anyone know how to do this?

Thanks,

Jared
0
Comment
Question by:jaredrico
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wikkard
ID: 22818347
This isnt really possible in a web app afaik.
You could create your own user control to work like a dropdown with images.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jaredrico
ID: 22818401
what do you mean?  not use the drop down list control, then?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mkosbie
ID: 22819054
A DropDownList control can only be used for text.  You would need to create a special user control to do this.  I would base it on an image drop down menu (like the one here: http://www.cssplay.co.uk/menus/image_dropdown.html).  Info on user controls: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/y6wb1a0e.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
smokingspaceman earned 2000 total points
ID: 22820029
This is part of a commercial component packege that does what you want.
http://demos.telerik.com/ASPNET/Prometheus/Combobox/Examples/Default/DefaultCS.aspx

I'm sure you can do something similar using dhtml.
0