Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

After slipstreaming sata drivers, bsod 7b still appears on install

Posted on 2008-10-27
12
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Ok, I've been pulling my hair out for a week now. I'm trying to boot Vista off my new laptop because frankly I've had nothing but trouble with it, even after tweaking registry settings. Anyway, my computer is new enough the bios doesn't allow me to turn off sata. So after a lot of research, and frustration, I've used Nlite and made about 6 coasters trying to slipstream the sata drivers into xp. First I discovered there was a compatibility issue with SP3 already being on the cd, so I got an older version of xp with just SP2. Once successfully slipstreamed with a new iso image burned on a fresh coaster, still BSOD 7b.

Aside from rolling back my Bios, any other possibilities I'm missing?

And why the heck can't Microsoft figure out that deployment is not BETA testing, the product should be market ready? Leaving all us poor users to do their dirty work tweaking their latest and not-so-greatest, should be called BETA, software. Ok, the end of my vent.
0
Comment
Question by:hotwiredmom
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 22818973
This confuses me: If you already have a SP3 CD, you don't need to slipstream any more, since SATA drivers are now included.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22819682
you can try disabling the native sata in the bios
0
 

Author Comment

by:hotwiredmom
ID: 22820746
As I said, my bios is too new. Newer versions of bios do not allow disabling of sata.

My vista machine will not find my hard drive when I try to install xp w/ SP3. After much research, I determined it was because the sata drivers were not on it.

I'm trying to foll-back my vista machine. But encountering all these errors. Which I assume is Microsoft's way of discouraging rollbacks.

My issues are: New bios, so I can't just disable bios. Can't install XP SP3 straight up as there appear to be no sata drivers. At least it doesn't ever recognize my hard drive. And slipstreaming has not worked.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 22821519
So do I get this right: you are using the rollback XP CD that you got together with this new laptop? In this case you should contact the manufacturer and let them solve the problem for you - seeing that Microsoft don't care about the problems they cause anyway.

Here's a couple of more things you might try:

- Try to make absolutely sure that you have selected the correct SATA drivers, and that they are the XP, not the Vista ones

- Boot the system with a USB flash drive inserted, enter BIOS and check whether there is an option to make the USB stick be treated as FDD; then you may try to load SATA drivers from there

- Don't leave Vista installed in order to roll it back, who knows how it may interfere. Instead, format and install XP on a clean disk

- Download half a dozen of Linux Live CDs, boot from all of them and install the distro you like best in the end. Hassle about SATA drivers is something pretty much unknown in the Linux universe ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Styphon earned 1000 total points
ID: 22822054
Try downloading gparted - http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php
Use this to format the HDD in NTFS and then boot the Windows XP CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hotwiredmom
ID: 22822807
Torimar, no, it came with vista and I bought XP separately and am trying to roll it back. I am trying to boot from the cd but never get to the place where it lets me wipe any partitions, thus removing vista, create new partitions and install XP. I don't know of any other way to remove vista first. If I'm missing something, let me know.

FYI, Quote from first post: "I'm trying to boot Vista off my new laptop". My bad, I should have said "I'm trying to remove Vista or Kick Vista off."
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Styphon
ID: 22823295
Using the method I posted above will remove Vista first. Hopefully this will allow your XP w/SP3 CD to see the HDD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hotwiredmom
ID: 22823907
Tried gparted, after wiping all partitions and reformatting a new partition in ntfs, rebooted using xp sp3 cd. Still got bsod 7b.

Styphon, have you had to slipstream ever after gparted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hotwiredmom
ID: 22823910
FYI, it didn't even get to a "can't find hdd error". It just bsod'd on loading files and "windows shut down to prevent damage".
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 22824107
i think you have hardware problems; to verify, can you run from a knoppix cd :
ftp://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.1.0CD-2006-12-30-EN.iso
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Styphon
ID: 22824289
After GParted I could see the HDD fine, didn't have to slip stream. This was using the SP3 OEM Disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hotwiredmom
ID: 22835593
nobus, knoppix cd started, ran for a bit, and then crashed. I've just successfully re-installed vista with repair disks I created. So I'm fairly confident it's all compatibility issues. Grrrr...hope they clean that up in Windows 7.

Thank you all for your help.
0