Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

selecting a database in postgres

Posted on 2008-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-28
Hi,
 like in mysql you have
use database db that selects the current database.

what is the equivalent in postgres ? it refuses "use database". In pg admin in the query editor how do I  write queries by not writing the name of the database all the time ?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:code4susant
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:earth man2
ID: 22821259
in postgresql you use schemas to partition the data.  You can use a schema path to specify the order in which schemas are interrogated for a particular entity.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 22821334
There is no equivalent.
You can set PGDATABASE in your environment if you want default database other than your username.
0