?
Solved

new user in AD does not show up in exchange global list

Posted on 2008-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
wheni creat a user in active directory , some users will start to see the new user name in exchange global list but some wont see it for a day or 2
0
Comment
Question by:skyjumperdude
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 22818403
Are your users running in cached mode? If so, this behavior is normal.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22818463
This is normal behaviour between AD and Exchange. When you create a new user you will not see the user in the global address list until AD and the global address book are synched. This process is usually around 24 hours.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skyjumperdude
ID: 22818497

how i can explain this to the president of our company who want to send an email to new employee who is a new VP , do i tell him wait for 24 hours ?  how i can speed up the process and show the name on everyones outlook global list , waiting is not an option!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22818524
Well if you wanted it to update you could try forcing it to update its offline address book.

On the Tools menu, point to Send/Receive, and then click Download Address Book
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 375 total points
ID: 22818527
Heres a good article on your issues.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/841273
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 22818544
[1] Configure the user(s) in question to not use cached mode for their Outlook profile. (Will have a performance hit when using low-bandwidth connections.

[2] Instruct the user(s) in question how to update their Offline Address Book manually when required.

[3] f you are unwilling to use options 1 or 2, then assuming your email addresses use a predictable syntax (firstname.lastname@company.com), post instructions on your Help Desk FAQ/Sharepoint/whatever to use the SMTP email address until the user appears in the GAL.
0