?
Solved

Character String for Laser Printers

Posted on 2008-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
We have here our company computerized system using visual foxpro 6.0 as frontend. Most of the reports are printed using a dot matrix printer. Now i tried to print it in a laser printer, the fonts are much bigger than that of the dot matrix result and only partial of the data are being printed. I really need to print it in laser. I tried 'set printer font' already but it still doesnt work. Also the chr(), i tried to set any value for chr() but still doesnt work. Is there anybody already encountered this king of situation? Can you share some of the fixes you made? Thank you...
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Wizzy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgmontgo
ID: 22818853
Ok, what is teh model of the Laser Printer you are trying to print to?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mr_Wizzy
ID: 22818913
The laser printer model is HP Deskjet 970. By the way is it depending on the laser printer model?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgmontgo earned 750 total points
ID: 22819009
Well the HP DeskJet is an Inkjet and not a laser. There are many different printer languages and standards, that is why most printers have there own driver. Generic drivers do not generally work all that well.
Ok, in any case the following should give you the information you need for many LaserJet and DeskJet printers by HP:
http://www.beechglen.com/pcl/hppcl.html
 Also:
http://pcl.to/reference/
 
 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tusharkanvinde
ID: 22819345
Are you printing with @ SAY rather than using the report writer.
0