Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to Read ESX Logs

Posted on 2008-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,861 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am a windows guru who recently inherited ESX servers.  After review, it appears that you can use the command vm-support to compile logs for a server.  However, how do you extract them on a windows system and is there a document that gives info on how to read these logs?
0
Comment
Question by:securitythreat
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
65td earned 1500 total points
ID: 22820960
System logs can be accessed from VirtualCenter (2.5) from the administration button, system logs tab.

Also see:
http://vmetc.com/2008/05/13/troubleshooting-esx-logs/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pinkisthenewblue
ID: 24998653
If you use the VI client to get the support info instead it will attempt to download them locally to your PC.

However if you want to run the script in a putty session (or what not) they will be created in the directory of your session. Use WinSCP to get them OR run it from a datastore and download them from VI client.

RE reading them, you can either use a hex editor to replace the character that symbolises a return carriage and open them in notepad or use some free software that recognises the different return carriage. Trace32 (part of SMS i believe) does a good job of the latter.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ionut19
ID: 26361885
you can copy them off and extract the files using something like 7zip or on the actual box tar -xzf file.tar.gz or if you have a .tar file tar -xf file.tar
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:securitythreat
ID: 31510609
Automated but doesn't help with ESXTOP
0