Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vertical white lines on Monitor

Posted on 2008-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When I boot up the machine vertical lines appear during start up and it wont boot? At the boot screen I have these columns of vertical white lines and after that the monitor goes black and windows dont load up. If I boot up in Safe Mode, windows loads normally and no lines or graphical distortion appear on the screen but I can never get to windows without being on safe mode.

The first time this happened I was using Adobe After Effects CS3, the entire screen kept freezing every two or 3 minutes then it became more Intense and the whole computer just froze and I had to shut it down. Thats when I saw the vertical lines on the screen for the first time. I never had this kind problem before when I was playing games or using programs like Particle Illusion and Adobe Premiere, I somehow managed to get it working by clearing the CMOS.

I then decided to reinstall windows and again the same thing happened after installing After Effects, I had AF loaded up and after a couple of minutes the screen kept freezing until I had to turn it off manually. I have tried clearing the CMOS, changing the Ram, disconnecting all my hard drivers and cd drives but it just wont go back to normal, since the lines are not showing in safe mode I assume is not an issue with the monitor, and it also happens with my other monitor.

Thanks for reading, and I hope you guys can help me out.

DSC02131.JPG
DSC02137.JPG
DSC02136.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:ArmStrong_tgh
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:debuggerau
debuggerau earned 400 total points
ID: 22818775
at this preboot mode, it shouldn't matter if its in safe mode or not, its just running a DOS emulation (sort of). As the problem is there initally, I'd suspect the Video Card itself.
Or at worst, some malware has corrupted the Video Bios, do you have another card?
Have you tried removing the Video card and reinserting it with the latest drivers too?
Also, that series Chip is getting dated, and I would expect to see some issues about now if its been used regularly..
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22819611
try resetting the bios to defaults, or clear it with the on-board jumper
you can also look for a bios update
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ewavefront earned 1600 total points
ID: 22819888
According to your description, the problem appeared only after you installed AFCS3. Please confirm that after you reinstalled Windows, was it normal before you installed AFCS3 again. If it was normal without AFCS3, then it might be the grahics acceleration components/features of AFCS3 that conflicting the display driver. You may want to look into getting an update on AFCS3 or find a  way to tune the AFCS3 settings. Also, update your current display driver.

Of course, there is still chances that your display card is faulty in the first place and AFCS3 happened to "discover" that for you.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArmStrong_tgh
ID: 22822761
Thank you guys for your input, it was after all the video card.
0