Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blue Screen of Death Unmountable Boot Volume - Hard Drive Enclosure error Cyclic Redundancy Check

Posted on 2008-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Laptop locked up so I did a hard shut down.   When trying to boot back up, got blue screen of death.   It would the give choice to Start Windows Normally or another option to attempt to fix errors.    If I selected Start Windows Normally, it just got BSOD again.   If I selected option to fix errors, it just hung up with a black screen, but I did have a mouse pointer.
Tried booting from Toshiba recevory disk and Windows Vista disk.   Same thing, hung up on black screen.

Got a hard drive enclosure kit and hooked to another PC.
In My Computer, can see drive as G:  When I double click on it, it says "You need to format G: before you can use it."     Right clicked and selected tools,  Error-checking and it says windows cannot access the disk.  From dos, tried to change to G: drive and get message Data Error (Cyclic Redundancy Check).  When I try chkdsk g:   from Dos, it say Access denied as you do not have sufficient privledges.  You have to invoke this utility running in an elevated mode.

Help please.  I'd like to same the laptop, but my main concern is the data on the hard drive, which of course is not backed up.

Thanks for any info or suggetions you can give.
0
Comment
Question by:lorigar
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 750 total points
ID: 22818893
TestDisk is a great free open source tool for recovering data from anmounable volumes and repairing them at the same time. Check it ou:
http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk

Make sure you read the documentaion carefully, and don't use the damaged drive in any way until ready to work on it with Testdisk.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 22818894
/edit: sorry for the typos :(
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lauchangkwang
lauchangkwang earned 375 total points
ID: 22819606
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 22819700
here a couple of links, some free :
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/collection/0,collid,1295,00.asp            Free Recovery
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm                  pc Inspector -free
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                                    Stellar
http://www.runtime.org/                                    GetDataBack
http://www.ontrack.com/                                    Ontrack
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/                              RecoverMyFiles

after the file recovery, you can test the disk with the manuf's diag from :    http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lorigar
ID: 31510613
Thanks for the help!    I know these would have worked too, but actually was able to CHKDSK after rebooting pc that enclosure was connected too.    I was able to get the data I wanted off, but it still won't boot when I put it back in the laptop.
I will post another question for ideas to correct that problem.
Thanks again!
0