Solved

NTLDR is missing on my new system. asus motherboard

Posted on 2008-10-27
18
697 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi I just put a new system together.  I have a Windows Pro CD that I want to install.  I'm trying to boot up from the CD drive, but I keep on getting the following error:

NTLDR is missing.  
And the only thing I can do is ctl+alt+del to restart.

Anybody knows why this is happening?

Here are my system's specs:
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
6GB Crucial DDR2 RAM
ASUS P5Q Motherboard
BIOS Version 1004
64GB SSD OCZ
Toshiba IDE CD/DVD ROM

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ubuntuguy
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgmontgo earned 250 total points
ID: 22818761
You need to set the computer to boot from the CD, by going into the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 250 total points
ID: 22818766
Also make sure the XP installation disc is working. Test on other PC see if it bootable.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgmontgo
ID: 22818774
OOPS, didnt finish my message.
You need to set the computer to boot from the CD, by going into the BIOS.
The problem you are experiencing is that the computer is attempting to boot from the Hard Drive, but you need it to boot from the CD in order to install Windows.
To do this watch for a message on boot to enter the BIOS configuration. Often this is done by hitting the <DEL> key.
Once you are in the BIOS look for something that designates BOOT order, you want to make sure the CD drive is the first BOOT device.
Once you have done this, save the settings, reboot the computer with the Windows CD in the drive and watch for the prompts.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgmontgo
ID: 22818787
PUNKY is correct, but you need to check the BIOS settings of the computer you are working with first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ubuntuguy
ID: 22818911
Hi all, I set the boot priority to set from the CD ROM first, but it's attempting to boot from the hard disk.  I got into the BIOS, then I do the following:
Boot->Boot Device Priority -> 1st boot device

I make it CD/DVD ROM

Exit -> Exit and save changes

What I can see is that when it's booting up a list of my devices appear for a brief second, and my CD/DVD ROM is the last one....

Any ideas?

The boot CD is working, I tried it on a different machine
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ubuntuguy
ID: 22818914
Then when I go into the BIOS again, the boot priority still shows CD/DVD as the first one.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22818917
Then, I suspect the XP CD is not working. Like I said, try on other system see if it works ok first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ubuntuguy
ID: 22818950
Punky, it is working.  I tried it on my laptop and it did work.  You guys think I need to update the BIOS on my board?  If so, what's the best way to do it?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgmontgo
ID: 22818951
There may be other settings in the BIOS that affect BOOT order. This is likely where the issue is.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ubuntuguy
ID: 22818982
That's what I was thinking.  I've been looking at all the settings and I don't see anything else affecting the boot order.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgmontgo
ID: 22819014
What computer and/or motherboard are you using?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgmontgo
ID: 22819016
No, I wouldnt update the BIOS unless there is a good reason to do so.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ubuntuguy
ID: 22819023
Hi, I solved the problem.  I added a new CD ROM to my computer.  The BIOS was detecting the other CD ROM, but would not boot up from it. And I know it is working since I removed it from another system where it was working.  I'm installing the OS right now.  Thanks a lot everyone for your help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ubuntuguy
ID: 31510616
Thanks, I had to split the points since both of you were really helpful.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22819034
Faulty optical drive?

Check BIOS and ensure drive is recognized by BIOS. Check to ensure cables are fully seated and that jumper is correct if an IDE drive.

Test drive in another PC or try another drive if possible.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22819038
Well, talk about good timing!!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgmontgo
ID: 22819045
Well that was my next question, very good to hear you resolved it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgmontgo
ID: 22819049
Thanks for the points. Good job on finding the issue.
0