Solved

Converting numbers to words (For Cheques)

Posted on 2008-10-27
14
1,088 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I'm doing a cheque writer software. Everything so far is good. However, I need a function that converts numbers to english words. For example, 10,011 should be converted to ten thousand and eleven dollars...etc etc

I know there's an example on http://delphi.about.com/od/objectpascalide/a/curr2words.htm that illustrates what I want, but that example has some mistakes when placing commas and ands. I want a function that correctly converts numbers to english words including correct comma places and "and" places.

I'm using Delphi 2009.
0
Comment
Question by:Whisper700
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 22819370
this component should do the trick

http://www.scalabium.com/smoneystr.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Whisper700
ID: 22820023
Geert,

I appreciate your help, but the file you gave megot me lost. It has more than 200 files in it and i didnt really know how to use it at all
0
 

Author Comment

by:Whisper700
ID: 22820081
Geert,

I worked it out and im able to use that file now. But the problem is that it does not produce strings that are suitable for checks. For example, 10,000,003 was translated to TEN MILLION THREE. For cheques, a valid amount would be TEN MILLION AND THREE. The component you gave me does not include AND in the string of words.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 210 total points
ID: 22820113
this one does, but ... not free

http://www.mygoldensoft.com/features/num2text.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Eamon
ID: 22820124
Private Sub ConvertAmount(ByVal Amt As Integer)
        Millions = "ZERO"
        HundredThousands = "ZERO"
        TenThousands = "ZERO"
        Thousands = "ZERO"
        Hundreds = "ZERO"
        Tens = "ZERO"
        Units = "ZERO"

        Dim strAmt As String = Amt.ToString.Trim
        Dim CharVal As String = ""
        Dim UnitCount As Integer = 0
        Dim tmpWord As String = ""

        Do Until String.IsNullOrEmpty(strAmt)

            UnitCount += 1
            CharVal = Strings.Right(strAmt, 1)
            strAmt = Strings.Left(strAmt, Len(strAmt) - 1)

            tmpWord = GetWord(CharVal)

            Select Case UnitCount
                Case 1
                    Units = tmpWord
                Case 2
                    Tens = tmpWord
                Case 3
                    Hundreds = tmpWord
                Case 4
                    Thousands = tmpWord
                Case 5
                    TenThousands = tmpWord
                Case 6
                    HundredThousands = tmpWord
                Case 7
                    Millions = tmpWord

                Case Else
                    MessageBox.Show("Problem")

            End Select


        Loop




    End Sub


    Private Function GetWord(ByVal CharVal As String) As String
        Dim strWord As String = ""
        Select Case CharVal
            Case "1"
                strWord = "ONE"
            Case "2"
                strWord = "TWO"
            Case "3"
                strWord = "THREE"
            Case "4"
                strWord = "FOUR"
            Case "5"
                strWord = "FIVE"
            Case "6"
                strWord = "SIX"
            Case "7"
                strWord = "SEVEN"
            Case "8"
                strWord = "EIGHT"
            Case "9"
                strWord = "NINE"
            Case "0"
                strWord = "ZERO"
            Case Else
                strWord = "*ZERO*"
        End Select

        GetWord = strWord
    End Function
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Eamon
ID: 22820127
sorry ignore that. Just noticed it was not .net.
SORRY
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 22820129
VB code in Delphi Programming ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Whisper700
ID: 22824067
Geert,
I'm not familiar with loading DLLS using delphi. Can you please show me an example of how to load and use that DLL provided in http://www.mygoldensoft.com/features/num2text.htm.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Whisper700
ID: 22827743
Can't someone tell me how to use this dll found here http://www.mygoldensoft.com/features/num2text.htm with delphi?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 22855619
my $.02

The "AND" is supposed to separate the dollars from the cents.

"TEN MILLION THREE DOLLARS" is correct.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 22867819
>>Whipser700
sorry for nothing getting back to the Q rapidly

I tried several ways to get the dll working
Import ActiveX library
Import Type Library

manually using the dll with code (see snippet)

nothing worked,
now i'm still waiting on a return mail from the vendor ...


function TranslateNumber(str_Number: string; Lang: integer): string; stdcall;
procedure SetCurrency(str_Currency, str_CurrencyUnit, str_CurrencyPlural, str_CurrencyUnitPlural: string); stdcall;
 
implementation
 
const Num2TextLib = 'c:\windows\system32\DC_Num2Text10.dll';
 
function TranslateNumber; external Num2TextLib name 'TranslateNumber';
procedure SetCurrency; external Num2TextLib name 'TranslateNumber';

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 22867827
oops probably an error :

procedure SetCurrency; external Num2TextLib name 'SetCurrency';
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 22893425
hey man,
I got a response, kind of an ugly one :<

Dear Geert
 
we apologize , but this is a COM registeration problem , this is beyond our support.
 
please refer to delphi text books & web sites committee
 
 
Thank you
 
Mohamed
My GoldenSoft Support Team
www.mygoldensoft.com
0