Solved

tailgate on pick up won't latch

Posted on 2008-10-27
6
930 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
What is the best way to fix a tailgate on a 2001 Chevy Avalanche that won't Latch?  It slowly over the years went bad.  The handle only moves the latches a little bit.  It used to close when I slammed it, now it won't I sprayed WD 40 to loosen it but that didn't help. Is there a diagram or "How to" anywhere for this? I'm guessing the cable is bad. Thanks, Art
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgmontgo earned 250 total points
ID: 22818820
He he I have had this same problem twice. The first time the dealer replaced the latch mechanism that also had attached cables. However, apparently sometimes those cables also just come loose.
I know of no place that you can get diagrams for free, if anyone else does that would be good to know. Here is a place you can purchase books that will have diagrams:
http://www.car-stuff.com/mmparts/chevy-tahoe/repair_manual.html
I can tell you that the body shop that fixed mine said it was a very easy process. Just have to remove the skin (probably the inside).
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 22818892
Kind of an older truck so I'm trying to do it myself.  Twice, huh? I'll check the link.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgmontgo
ID: 22818943
Yea, twice. Mine is a GMC and only a year newer than yours. I will be fixing it this time, last time I had some body work done and they just did it for me.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:adfield
adfield earned 250 total points
ID: 22823946
I'm in the UK so I'm afraid I'm no real help as we don't have the Avalanche over here - however, my first port of call for car problems is always the owner's club for that model, if one exists.  So, I'd suggest having a search through www.clubavalanche.com!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgmontgo
ID: 22828833
Nice idea adfield!
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 22831836
I searched the past post.  Nothing yet, but a few ideas are close.  I'll give this a try for a bit. Thanks!
0