Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I can not get into my server running filezilla

Posted on 2008-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi guys
I have Windows server 2008 running. Here is my topology

Internet---->CableModem--------->Linksys Router----------->Server2008

I am running Filezilla on server2008
When I enter ftp://myip I get no response

This is what I have done so far:

1-I disabled the firewall in server 2008 for testing
2- Router's firewall is also disabled and I did port forwarding to my server for all the traffic coming for port 21
3- Filezilla's setting I checked several times and they look ok

Strange Discovery:

When I check my external ip address it gives me this

XX.XXX.XXX.206

where as XX.XXX.XXX.206 suppose to be my cable modems gateway and not the ip address? What could I do to get it going
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:syedasimmeesaq
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Michael Knight
ID: 22818857
if I'm understanding correcly, shouldn't the router should have a routable address?
Generally, your cable modem has it's gateway address and you get x number of ip's usually 2 or 5. If you want to get that router from the outside (which is what you need to do in order to forward the ports for FTP) your router would need an address of it's own with the modems address as the gateway.

maybe i'm misunderstanding?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 22818959
what? how do u give your router modem's address...i am confused
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 22820761
OK, first tell me more about your setup.

" Is this a residential DSL/Cable account?
" Do you have a static IP address(es)
" From the ftp server itself can you ftp to localhost or the internal address of the machine

to explain my earlier post, I'll show you one of my LAN setups:

This is a standard 5 ip block from my ISP:
My cable modem is provisioned the following IP range 71.xxx.xxx.209 through .214
the modem is in effect a gateway with an outside address of .209
one of my LANs at this location uses the following router setup behind this modem/gateway:

WAN IP: 71.xxx.xxx.214
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.248
Default Gateway: 71.xxx.xxx.209
DNS 1: 24.1.205.14 <--supplied by ISP
DNS 2: 66.215.64.14 <--supplied by ISP
LAN IP: 10.1.4.1

You said "When I check my external ip address it gives me this
XX.XXX.XXX.206
where as XX.XXX.XXX.206 suppose to be my cable modems gateway and not the ip address?"

If this is the case,  what should the external IP be showing? it sounds to me like your modem is acting like a router and giving your linksys a non-routable address.  If this is the case it would explain why traffic is getting 'stuck' in the modem. Can you post the linksys config, as I have, leaving the first octet visible so we can verify.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 1000 total points
ID: 22821931
If the router WAN has a public IP address then it's common for the IP address and the related gateway to be the same address.
If the router WAN has a private IP address then it's common for the gateway address to be another private address (of the modem or another router).
It sounds like your situation is the former.

From:
http://wiki.filezilla-project.org/FAQ#FileZilla_Server_FAQ

I'm behind a firewall and nobody can connect to my server or transfer files / directory listings:

You have to configure your firewall to allow incoming connections on the ftp port (default: 21), as well as allowing outgoing connections from the server. In FTP Active Mode, FileZilla Server tries to use a port one less than the ftp port for outgoing connections. If that fails it tries to use a port one larger than the ftp port and after that it requests a port from windows. It may be best to allow all outgoing connections from the server.

*****Further you have to allow a port range for incoming connections for passive mode transfers. You can specify this port range on the "passive mode settings" page in the settings dialog in the server interface. In most cases, a range like 5000-5100 is sufficient. With certain firewalls, it may be possible that FileZilla can't determine the external IP address. In this case you have to enter the IP address (or your host name) on the passive mode page in the settings dialog. In case you've a dynamic IP (most dial-up users), you can also choose to retrieve the ip address from a website.

I'm behind a router and nobody can connect to my server or transfer files / directory listings

You have to configure your router to forward the ftp port (default: 21) to the server machine.
********Further you have to forward a port range for passive mode transfers. You can specify this port range on the "passive mode settings" page in the settings dialog in the server interface. In most cases, a range like 5000-5100 is sufficient. Most likely, FileZilla can't determine the external IP address if behind a router. In this case you have to enter the IP address (or your host name) on the passive mode page in the settings dialog. In case you've a dynamic IP (most dial-up users), you can also choose to retrieve the ip address from a website.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 22868537
ok so here are the details for my setup
I have my block of 5 ips
75.XXX.XXX.201
to
75.XXX.XXX.205

this is a commercial modem

The gate way provided to me from my ip is
75.XXX.XXX.206
The subnet mask is
255.255.255.248

Now I set up my router to have this:

IP: 75.XXX.XXX.205
Gateway: 75.XXX.XXX.206
DNS: 68.87.69.146
Subnet: 255.255.255.248

my other computer gets a DHCP that are connected to the LAN through the router.
The DHCP are from 192.168.0.100 to 192.168.0.199
The router adderss is 192.168.0.1

My ISPs router has this address: 10.1.10.1

I connected my router to my ISPs router. Now when I check my external IP address it shows my router address which is 75.XXX.XXX.205
On a computer that has the ip address of 192.168.0.105 I have a webserver running
so I forwarded any port 80 traffic to my webserver and even put it in DMZ zone in my router.
Now when I open a browser and enter 75.XXX.XXX.205, I still can not see my webpage
but if I put the local address 192.168.0.105 in the browser from within the LAN, I get my webservers page.
I checked all the firewall settings and nothing is that I can see that it is blocking.
I put the webserver direcly in the ISP router and gave it one of the static IP address and then it work. But I want it to work through my LAN as it has to be networked to other computers.
What am I doing wrong here.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Michael Knight
ID: 22909961
can you ping the 75.xxx.xxx.205 address from another network?
(you may have to tell the linksys and/or gateway to allow pings in to the network.)
0