Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outer Glow effect in CSS

Posted on 2008-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
17,751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I was wondering how do you do a outer glow effect on a Div layer or a <p></p>
0
Comment
Question by:stargateatlantis
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgmontgo
ID: 22818833
Here you go:
http://www.bluesfear.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=20417
 Unfortunately it is only supported by IE.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sh0e
ID: 22818886
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 22819275
This will blow you away, and visitors too maybe, but it is interesting --
http://cooltext.com/Logo-Design-Animated-Alien-Glow

It is much better to do it in photoshop though.  You only want glow on special text, and PS can do anything you want much better than standard text effects, which really don't work in CSS2.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgmontgo
ID: 22819713
Well i'm not blown away, but it was cool. Of course photoshop is a great solution here, you would end up with way more control over the finished product.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stargateatlantis
ID: 22820933
What about having a div layer outer GLOW
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sh0e earned 2000 total points
ID: 22828082
Create a glowing border image in a paint program, then cut it into top right corner, bottom right corner, bottom left + bottom border, and right border.  Use the rest for top left.  Make sure to use transparency so the background bleeds through, or alpha transparency for a better looking glow.  Use CSS to place the pieces and repeat border edges to create the border.  This should give the appearance of an outer glow.
0