?
Solved

Need the driver.

Posted on 2008-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm missing something here (mentally)  Can anyone help me find the driver to this again?  I've tried finding these online to no avail

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ralphwalkerdj
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kaddict
Kaddict earned 1000 total points
ID: 22818966
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaddict
ID: 22818969
p.s. I know this site is full of ads just ignore em if you find drivers the download always works after skipping a couple ads
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kaddict earned 1000 total points
ID: 22818996
Ok think Ive found the driver for everyone on the SIIG site

1ST CHECK YOUR HARDWARE VERSION
http://www.siig.com/Drivers.aspx?pn=SC-SAT212-S4#

DOWNLOAD LINK
http://www.siig.com/Drivers.aspx?pn=SC-SAT212-S4

Personnally I do NOT recommend using the BIOS update even if you have version 2 hardware, except for those who get PROBLEMS with the good driver.

Also Self extracting archive is simpler than ZIP archive.

Enjoy!!  hope it helps

-kaddict
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 600 total points
ID: 22819005
These SATA cards come with a CD or floppy with the correct 32 bit drivers on them for windows XP.  Find the disk or CD and you have the drivers.  If you can't find, here is the correct driver link straight from the manufacturer --
http://www.siig.com/Drivers.aspx?pn=SC-SAT212-S4
Download all versions from that page and have them ready on floppies when you do a hardware detect or a reinstall.
0