Solved

Demoting a Domain Controller installed Exchange 2003 (just installed not running) and install it on another server

Posted on 2008-10-27
10
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi Experts,

I have Exchange 2003 installed on Standard Server 2003. It works as secondary domain controller. But we are not using this Exchange yet, still we are running on our old Email server (i.e. MDeamon on another box). Now I realised that server is not fast enough to run exchange on it that is why we bought new box to run exchange and use it as secondary controller.

I have setup new server as secondary controller. Now I need to demote that old server from directory and uninstall exchange and install it on new server. I don't need to backup anything from that installed exchange server as I am going to do fresh install on new server.

Can you please advise me steps to do so?

Thanks in advance.

Please keep in mind that I am programmer with little knowledge of Network. I have tried to search on google and on EE too but couldn't find any simple steps, so please advise me simple steps.

Please feel free to ask me more about setup.

Nick
0
Comment
Question by:nikunj_it
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 22819150
Well, it's too late now, but I'm curious how you determined the old server wasn't fast enough to run Exchange....

As for the procedure, UNINSTALL Exchange first.  Once exchange is COMPLETELY removed, demote the server using DCPROMO.  HOWEVER, you would be better off LEAVING it as a DC and DO NOT make the new server a DC - EXCHANGE SHOULD NOT BE INSTALLED ON A DOMAIN CONTROLLER.  While it CAN work and is a supported configuration, it is also STRONGLY NOT RECOMMENDED.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 22819734
Exchange should only not be on a DC for performance reasons - for sub 100 user networks - meh.

If you want to move exchange, don't make the new server a dc, and then do a swing migration -> http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp

Don't uninstall anything if you don't have to.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nikunj_it
ID: 22837249
Thanks for your suggestions. But I have to uninstall AD and Exchange from Old server. And we don't have any other choice for secondary controller.
kierran_B
We have around 50-60 users in our company.
And as I said, I had just installed exchange but it's still not running anything.
Thanks in advance for your more recommendations.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kieran_b
kieran_b earned 250 total points
ID: 22837294
Even if it is installed but not running, dcpromo'ing it can interfere with the uninstall process and cause you all kinds of problms - uninstall from the old server, dcpromo it and then start clean
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nikunj_it
ID: 22837311
What do you mean by "start clean"?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 22837325
Start clean by install Exchange into an environment without an existing exchange server
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nikunj_it
ID: 22837358
Thanks kieran_B. I will do it over this week end and let you know how I go.
leew: "but I'm curious how you determined the old server wasn't fast enough to run Exchange.... "
That server is 2/3 years old.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22837597
So?  My laptop is 6 years old and can easily run exchange for a business of 50 users...
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22837603
It sounds like who ever advised you that the server wasn't capable because it was 2-3 years old was trying to sell you something.  Exchange 2003 is 5 year old software and you don't feel a 3 year old machine can run it?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:nikunj_it
ID: 31510623
Hi Experts,

Thanks for your help. I have successfully finished uninstall of exchange and demote of server. But I am getting few errors and warnings when I reboot any server in event viewer.

leew:
It wasn't our supplier's decision. Boss told me to do so.

As leew gave me solution first and kieran_b gave me more information about it that is why I will devide points equally.

Thanks and regards.

Nick
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Not sure what the best email signature size is? Are you worried about email signature image size? Follow this best practice guide.
In this video we show how to create an Address List in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Organization >> Ad…
how to add IIS SMTP to handle application/Scanner relays into office 365.

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now