?
Solved

Apache Authentication using a login form

Posted on 2008-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,
A client has setup a website that has restricted zones based on apache authentication. The type where a browser login box pops up when a user tries to browse to a restricted page/directory.

Is it possible to set this up so it uses a Login form rather the the browser dialogue?
If so how?

Regards
Mitch
0
Comment
Question by:SM17CH
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SM17CH
ID: 22818993
Ive found this: http://httpd.apache.org/docs/trunk/mod/mod_auth_form.html
Is it the best option?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 22825011
it's not that bad :)
But IIRC it's a server solution and your application has no or only limited access to the login data.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:frandshansen
frandshansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 22845028
Is the "apache authentication" made with .htaccess or with some webscript querying for the username/password using a browser dialogue?

If the first thing is the case, every user is shown the same content when they log in, and the only good way of making it different is coding some PHP script to take care of it.

If you are using the other way, well then it should be pretty easy to change the code to being a <form> instead of a browser dialogue.
0