Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell printer will not print large photos, or multiple documents

Posted on 2008-10-27
10
Medium Priority
?
1,499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear Experts,

Our dell printer will not print large photos or if we got to print multiple documents. E.g multiple publisher documents it also comes up with an error.

When we go to print a large photo the following error comes up on the printers LCD screen.
Out Of Memory
016-700

When we try and print say four copies of a document the following error comes up on the printers LCD Screen:
Check Paper Size
024-914

We used the CD that came with the printer to install it! Is there anyway to update the printer driver without uninstalling it?

Any help greatly appriciated.

Cheers,

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:jason1983
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 22819354
The memory error almost certainly means you are using PCL. PCL printers can run out of memory if the page is complex. You could try reducing the size (number of pixels) of the photo, or the printer resolution selected in the driver. I don't know if the 3010 supports PostScript. If it does, install the PostSript driver, which should not suffer from the same problem. Apart from that, the only way to fix it is to install more memory in the printer .

I'm not sure about the other error. It could be something as simple as the driver being set to US Letter, and the printer having A4 loaded. Check the driver, and if necessary change its setting. Do it from Start > Printers & Faxes. Right-click the printer and select Properties. Click the Advanced tab, then the Printing Defaults button. Change the paper size and click OK. Then click the general tab, and also change the size under Printing Preferences.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jason1983
ID: 22819382
When i print multiple pages the first two print. ut after that it comes up with the error!

Not sure why.

If it was a setting, it should come up with the error straight away, not after a couple of pages one would be entitled to think.

Any further ideas?

Cheers,

Jason
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 22819391
I thought of that, but I have seen printers print the first page without problems, and only stop on the 2nd one. Maybe the Dell is different again. And there's no harm in checking.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jason1983
ID: 22820060
Thanks for the reply mate! The help is really appriciated!

We just did a clean install. Prior to this printing was never a problem. As I was saying though I used the cd for the install. The inital time we did it, i believe we also used the CD. So i am not sure how what is happening is happening!

I also noticed that when i print certain JPEG's i notice say the JPEG's size is 5mb, under the jobs for the printer, uner printers and faxes, the Dell's printer job list it can go to say 50mb or 60mb. Which is way, wasy bigger than the actual file of what i mentioned above 5mb!!!!

I also noticed that when i went to print this morning it said it was offline! I then noticed in device manager that a USB device had a yellow exclamation. It said this device has a problem it can not start. I uninstalled it, and restarted. It was then normal, and the printer was online.!!!

Could this be a driver issue?

Thank you greatly for your help again, truly appriciated!

Cheers,

Jason
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 22821358
The difference in size between that of the original source document and the spool file is because:

(a) The printer is unlikely to understand the format of the original source document (which is often proprietary to the application); one exception to this is that most (but not all) printers understand plain ASCII text.

(b) So the printer driver (in conjunction with the application) converts it to something which the printer DOES understand; in most cases, the generated output print stream is an order of magnitude larger than the original source document.

Most (but not all) printers have a choice of three drivers, one for each of the traditional Page Description Languages (PDLs): PCL5, PCL6 and PostScript.
Some PDLS are more suited to some applications; for example, PostScript is often the best choice for printing PDF files (provided that the printer supports PostScript).
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 22826746
Hi Jason

Dan's comments about file size are spot on. I'll also add that the problem can be even worse. For example, take a PowerPoint file with the same background image on each of 50 slides. That image is stored only once in the PPT file, but will be sent to the printer 50 times, once per slide.

As you've reinstalled the driver, it is now almost certainly set for US Letter - most drivers default to that. So please check the driver settings and make sure you change it to A4.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jason1983
ID: 22827517
Hi mate,

I will check that in a minute. I will also try and update the driver, there is only one driver update that i can see on the dell support page!

http://support.ap.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?c=au&l=en&s=gen&ServiceTag=&SystemID=PRN_LSR_3010CN&os=WLH&osl=en&catid=&impid=

Cheers,

Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:jason1983
ID: 23027555
Sorry been busy and forgot to update this one!

Will do a solution now!

Cheers,

Jason
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jason1983
ID: 31510630
Thanks mate for the help! Greatly appriciated!
0