Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS server

Posted on 2008-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi Experts,

I was given by my ISP some DNS ip address for name resolution without them IE is unable to resolve hostname to ip address.

How do I put the DNS server ip address into ASA 5505 either through CLI or ASDM?

Appreciate any help
mcse2007
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
yurisk earned 750 total points
ID: 22819622
I guess you mean your ASA serves as DHCP server to the LAN and you want it
when allocating IPs to LAn also allocate DNS servers . If it is the case , then just:
#conf t
(config) #dhcpd dns <DNS IP goes here> <Optional 2nd DNS >  interface <name of interface where DHCP clients are>
e.g #dhcpd dns 193.193.193.1 199.199.199.1 interface inside

The other option your question can mean is to configure ASA itself to do resolving but
I am pretty sure you didnt mean that.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 22827234
I'll explain my network a bit better so you get a clear picture of what i'm trying to achieve and the following are my equipments currently running and connected to each other.

Cisco router 857
Cisco ASA 5505
Celestix 3000i [ISA 2006]

All the above equipments have static ip address assigned and the DHCP is disabled on all of them.

My ISP has given  me DNS ip addresses which I placed in the WAN interface of ISA 2006 which is facing Cisco ASA 5505 LAN. Without them, my clients sitting behind ISA 2006, cannot resolve hostname to IP address hence no internet connection. From ASA 5505 i can ping my ISP gateway ip address therefore there is no issue on internet connection.

Should I leave my primary dns ip address on my ISA's WAN interface or is there a best way to put them?

thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Donnie4572
ID: 22845699
If your clients are using an internal DNS server, like a domain controller, you should set a forwader on that server. That server can use your isp dns server to forward request to. You will need to open dns ports from the internal dns to the ISP dns through the firewall.

Donnie
0