Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Same Drive, Different Manufacturer?

Posted on 2008-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have an IBM Travelstar 2.5" HDD that I need to recover data from. I need to replace the PCB. I know any 'donor' drive needs to be identical or as close as possible (kind of a contradiction). I may have found one, but some thing doesn't jive. My drive:

IBM Travelstar, model IC25N020ATCS04-0
P/N: 07N8367
MLC: H68897
CHS: 16383/16/63
         A141111

The person that has the candidate drive says everyone of the numbers above are exactly the same EXCEPT it is a Hitachi. The only Hitachi's I find are:

07N8367  IC25N030ATCS04-0  correct P/N, different Model #
07N8368  IC25N020ATCS04-0  correct Model #, different P/N

Can there be a drive with all the same numbers as the one I have BUT produced by a different manufacturer?
0
Comment
Question by:disciple_of_chim-chim
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 22819480
It's possible. Hitachi purchased the IBM hard disk division and began selling the same model drives under the Hitachi brand.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgmontgo
ID: 22819857
What willcomp says is true. Hitachi did purchase the IBM hard disk division and they did release several drives that were identical, just a different manufacturer name.
I would say there is a good chance that you will have success in using the PCB from the Hitachi.
0