Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to import xls file, which contain product data into the  magento

Posted on 2008-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
2,394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
right now i m working on magento,how to import xls file in to magento
0
Comment
Question by:prasalogin
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Rane2_0 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22819440
as far as I'm aware you cant, Magento Supports CSV and XML formats for Importing, so try exporting your excel data to one of these formats then importing
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fibo
fibo earned 1000 total points
ID: 22819631
Action list:
1 - Use magento to have a format of a data file.
From the admin panel, "System" / "Import/export" / "Profiles"  / "Export products".
This will give you a csv file with columns titles in the first line.

2 - Open this csv file in Excel, open your own product file in excel.
Make a copy of your product file under another name. Change columns so that they match those of the Magento-generated one: the point here is not to have columns in the same order, but to have exactly these columns.
Once you file is ready, save it as xls AND as a csv.

3 - You can now import into Magento
From the admin panel, "System" / "Import/export" / "Profiles"  / "Import products".
Give your filename. And go!
IMPORTANT: you will be asked how many products to import at the same time. For your initial test with few records, this does not matter really.... but for real life applications select to import records with a bucket of 100 or 200.
WHY: a value of 1 will take a long time to import; a value of 1000 would need lots of memory and will probably crash your system; a value of 100 to 200 is a good initial bet.
[If you are doing just a one-shot, this is probably the best bet. If you plan to do it on a regular basis, you will need some tuning to get the best performance]

4 - The initial import of products may not provide the expected categories. Anticipate to spend some time on mass assignation to categories ( "Catalog" / "Manage Categories" then select your existing category; then "category products" tab, select "all" value in the leftmost column, place some name value in the "name column", "Search",
then select all the products you want to include in this category).
5 - The forums and wiki of Magento will give you more detailed ideas when you will want to improve this import.
0