Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make a Web Filter

Posted on 2008-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-30
Hello:

We want to have a basic web filter capacity built natively in C++. We want some basic features than can later improve. The basic features are:

1) List of trusted sites
2) List of untrusted sites
3) Statistics of Web sites visited by PC

If there is more functionality, it will be better.
0
Comment
Question by:Fabianmo
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gxp071
ID: 22830204
i don't know about building one, but im fairly sure you can use this to do the same

with this,

http://www.opendns.com/

also if you running a win domain there are setting on the domain controller to do the same black list sites, by controlling the dns that the domain members get.  And most routers offer these feature too, except stats that is..

Not sure if it helps

0
 

Author Comment

by:Fabianmo
ID: 22834993
The "No" button near to the expert comment doesn't work. I push it, but seems nothing to happen.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ambience earned 2000 total points
ID: 22838765
Well one of the easiest, even though not 100% fool proof, way is to write a Winsock Layered Service Provider and inject that into the TCP/IP stack on the machine. Once inject you can do various types of interception.

Its a fairly interesting topic and I think the best I can do right now is to give you a pointer.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Layered_Service_Provider

Hope that helps ...

0