?
Solved

Need to give access to users without admin rights to event viewer

Posted on 2008-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Ideally I need to have the user get in for example Right click My computer-->Manage, Right Click Computer Management-->connect to another computer and open event view. They cannot have admin access and I need them just to be able to view Applications and System logs. not worrid about security.

I've looked at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/323076, but I'm hoping there is a simpler way.
0
Comment
Question by:garent75
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22837336
See if you can change the permissions on the logs.

I thought that they were read only in any case for most users.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:garent75
ID: 22864844
Tried changing permissions from the Registry and from Amdin tools with no luck. Also tried creating new GPO and assigned user group to the new msc but that didn't work either.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 2000 total points
ID: 22998416
You nead to configure this through SDDL as described in the KB
When trying to do the change, how was the SDDL string formated?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garent75
ID: 31518478
That's wheer the issue was. DSSl string was incorrect. This string worked for me.
O:BAG:SYD:(D;;0xf0007;;;AN)(D;;0xf0007;;;BG)(A;;0xf0007;;;AU)(A;;0xf0007;;;SY)(A;;0x5;;;BA)(A;;0x7;;;SO)(A;;0x3;;;IU)(A;;0x2;;;BA)(A;;0x2;;;LS)(A;;0x2;;;NS)
0