Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to configure exchange to use zen.spamhaus.org before message delivery

Posted on 2008-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
6,118 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How can I configure exchange to use zen.spamhaus.org so we can reduce the amount of spam in the environment?

I think this is a 2 step process, but I am not sure.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sqlagent007
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Arath earned 1800 total points
ID: 22819544
Assuming it is Exchange 2003 since you did not specify if it was exchange 2003 or exchange 2007.

I do not know if the zen.spamhaus.org needs any registration, but for configuring the blocklist follow the description on this link

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Blacklist_Support_Exchange_2003.html

To activate the filter:
Then go to administrative groups -> first administrative group -> servers -> your mailserver -> protocols -> smtp

Right click Default smtp server.
On general tab press advanced
Choose your ip adress/ (all unassigned) and press edit
click Apply connection filtering

Then ok back to system manager.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ehab Salem
Ehab Salem earned 200 total points
ID: 22820750
I am using the following RBls and it blocks more than 90% of SPAM:
zen.spamhaus.org
dnsbl.sorbs.net
bl.spamcop.net
dnsbl-1.uceprotect.net

They are all free
0