?
Solved

How do I auto mount an external usd hard drive.

Posted on 2008-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
950 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi all,

I have a debian linux box that I'm wanting to be able to auto mount an external hard drive.
Can anyone point me in the right direction?

Mk
0
Comment
Question by:onlinede
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mgonullu earned 2000 total points
ID: 22819756
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=398073

Those steps are UBUNTU but works fine with Debian
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 22820706
Hey mgonullu,

That's pretty slick.  I've always used the fstab file, which is a major problem if it can't find the devices on boot, causing me to have to boot in root mode and edit the file when that happens.

I read the link info, followed up with other references, and now I agree.  Dear Asker, the above answer is probably the best way to do this.  It works in SUSE no problem.  I'm adding this answer to my knowledgebase.

- gurutc
0