Solved

Microsoft Office 2007 Enterprise continually tries to reinstall

Posted on 2008-10-28
9
1,635 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
My system is running Windows Vista Business.   I installed MS Office 2007, but, every time I start any office program, the installer starts.   If I cancel the installer dialog box, I'm able to use the program  (Word, Excel, PP, etc).  However, when starting the program again, the installer tries to run again.  When I try to run Excel, also an error message pops up with an "stdole32.dll" missing error.

I've tried several solutions that are on here that worked for other people:

0.  Used "Control Panel"  Add/Remove to remove several times and reinstall.
1.  I've used the Microsoft uninstall tool to uninstall 3 times.  And, then, reinstalled office.
2.  After running the uninstall tool,  I've cleaned the registry, cleaned uneeded files.
3.  I've tried running from the /program files/office/......   directory each program.  For Word this
allowed me to start Word once without the installer running.  However, the next time I ran Word
the installer started again.
4.   Tried running the repair option in Add/Remove.
5.  Updated the Microsoft installer to the latest for Win Vista.

None of the above solutions have worked for me......

To make matters worse, I use Frontpage 2000 on the same computer without a problem.  However,
after trying to get MS Office 2007 to work, my Frontpage started doing the same thing as Office 2007.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jcrdsl77
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22823072
Hello jcrdsl77,

Your installation file for Office 2007 may be bad.  If you are using CD, clean the CD or get another one.

If downloaded Office 2007 from internet, download another copy.  

Make sure antivirus is turned off when installing the programs.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcrdsl77
ID: 22824684
i'm installing from CD.   I'll clean CD and install with minimum (antivirus off, antispyware off, etc.)  and let you know
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcrdsl77
ID: 22829368
Uninstalled and reinstalled with Antivirus, antispyware, and other non essential services off.  But, still have same problem.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
ID: 22954734
jcrdsl77,

Just for laughs.  Make *sure* you download *all* the :
Service Packs
Hotfixes

For Office *and* Windows.

For example, many people think SP1 for Office 2007 is all they need, but there has been at least 1 "Hotfix" released after SP1 was issued,

Go to the MS Site and make *Sure* you have all the latest updates.

If that does not work, then the only thing left to do is to contact Microsoft directly.

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 22963471
According to this KnowledgeBase article, the installer is supposed to run briefly the first time you run an Office 2007 application on a computer that has Frontpage installed on it. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925179/en-us "FrontPage is not removed when you install a 2007 Office suite on a computer that is running an earlier version of Microsoft Office with FrontPage"

This suggests the possibility that you do not have administrative permission when you run those Office apps for the first time. If so, the registry won't get updated to reflect that "completion" of the installation. The net result is a never-ending cycle of installer launching each time you run an Office app.

Brad
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcrdsl77
ID: 22987636
1.  I've updated Vista and Office 2007 to the latest service packs as of last Friday, but, still have same problem.

2.  I've tried installing Office 2007 as local computer administrator and as a domain administrator.  I had same problem with both.

3.  Frontpage 2000 was installed before I tried installing Office 2007 and it was working fine.   When I installed Office 2007, Frontpage 2000 starting doing the installation before it would open every time.  

I have not tried uninstalling Frontpage and then installing Office 2007.  I will try that before next post.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jcrdsl77
ID: 31531673
Tried all submitted solutions, but, they didn't work.
Contacted Micro$oft.  Answer was to reinstall Vista.  I had initially upgraded to Vista Business from XP Pro. Reinstalled Vista (clean install) and MS Office installed and ran fine without issues.    
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 23313434
Great, glad you got it all worked out.

Jeff
0