?
Solved

Running Total Problem

Posted on 2008-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I have a report where I am using the following formulas to create a subtotal but I am running into a problem with it creating a running total instead of a total per group.  Can you please provide me with a solution? I have attached a screenshot of what is happening.  

The Subtotal Header formula I am using is as follows:

shared numberVar DeptInformationCount;
DeptInformationCount := 0;


and the Subtotal Footer formula I am using is:

shared numberVar DeptInformationCount;
DeptInformationCount

Thank you for your help with this.

Running-Total-problem.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:SAW56
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:SAW56
ID: 22819943
Not sure if you need this information but this is the formula I used to originally gather the detailed information data:

shared numberVar InformationCount;
shared numberVar DeptInformationCount;
if {PROBSUMMARYM1.CATEGORY} = "information" then
(InformationCount := InformationCount + 1;
    DeptInformationCount:= DeptInformationCount+ 1;
    True;)
Else
    False;
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 22819963
Add a first line of:

WhilePrintingRecords;

to both formulas.

(I assume by 'subtotal header' you mean 'Group Header')
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAW56
ID: 22829397
For some reason it is not working.  It is still showing a running total.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 22829934
I need more info about the report structure.  There must be (at least) two grouping levels so I need to see where everything is happening.
Can you post a sample report if possible or else post a bitmap of the design view.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 22837952
Agree.  We need to know where each formula is.

The WhilePrintingRecords; isn't needed because shared variables are only processed in the printing pass.

You need a formula to reset InformationCount to 0.

It should be in the other group header.

mlmcc
0