?
Solved

Integrate asp.net with css

Posted on 2008-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have some problems, integrate asp.net with css. When i try use a template, some elements of ccs change position when i drag controls to web form. Someone can give me a web site or any idea for me to understand what happens with css code.
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
techExtreme earned 1000 total points
ID: 22820076
Sure, however be careful with using the inbuild designer of visual studio,
It is not good at designing, for example if you drag a table by mistake lil bit,
it will add height (style attributes) in the source which is not good.

However go thru these links which will be helpful:

adding sheets to page:

http://www.youcanlearnseries.com/Programming%20Tips/CSharp/StyleSheetTrick.aspx


Here the author shows tips and tricks of how to use css with asp.net

http://archivist.incutio.com/viewlist/css-discuss/65512

Happy Coding!
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Juan_Barrera
Juan_Barrera earned 1000 total points
ID: 22820662
I wouldn't forget to mention the use of themes and skins.
The topic is too wide to cover here, but a good kick start can be this link: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ykzx33wh.aspx
 
0