Solved

Carriage Return Unix Format CSV file

Posted on 2008-10-28
14
1,657 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello

Does anyone know how i can export data from sql server 2005 and create a carriage return (unix format) csv file, which is generated from a query.

While this is done it is to be sheduled using a job, and an incremental file name will be created any time a job is excuted.
filenames will be xxx0001 (if executed today), xxx0002(if executed tomorrow), xxx0003 (if executed the day after)

Also the files will be dumped at a shared gateway server
0
Comment
Question by:M_Boy76
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
Comment Utility
In SQL*Server import/export is done by MSIS, see books online
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141026(SQL.90).aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:HoggZilla
Comment Utility
In the example I provided for you, make sure you select the configuration options of the Flat File destination to meet your needs. Once the wizard creates your package, double-click on the DestinationConnectionFlatFile Connection Manager and you can modify. If you do find a modification is necessary, I find it easier most times to create a new package using the wizard and select the correct options in the wizard.
flat-file-editor.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:M_Boy76
Comment Utility
Sory, not much info in the link you sent
0
 

Author Comment

by:M_Boy76
Comment Utility
HoggZilla:

I did it that way but still it doesnt create the carraiage return unix csv format
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:HoggZilla
Comment Utility
Following the steps I layed out, I created a flat file with CRLF at the end of each row and the columns are separated by commas - thus the. Perhaps you could explain exactly the format you are looking for in the file. This is CRLF csv:
colA,colB,colC,colD
colA,colB,colC,colD
..
Post an example of the file output please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M_Boy76
Comment Utility
Here is the format, i had to save it as an xls spreadsheet since we cant attach csv file extensions
sample-format.xls
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
Comment Utility
"Sory, not much info in the link you sent"
Entry point of SSIS in books online -> you have to navigate to get a pictiure of what it does, how you can do it .... until download examples.
Your question did not mention you knew it at all. HoggZilla kindly provided you with the endpoint off the output.

Flatfile -> .TXT. If you export to XLS you won't be meeting your Unix-requirements.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:HoggZilla
Comment Utility
You will need to attach the file by adding a .txt to the end of the file name. Example. sample-format.csv.txt
The file you sent is a real .xls - not a .csv. Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:HoggZilla
Comment Utility
I think the issue is in your select statement. Change it to columns, not a comma separated string.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
Comment Utility
>>create a carriage return (unix format) csv file<<
You need to use Lf instead of Cr+Lf
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
Comment Utility
Let me rephrase that:
Your row delimiter needs to be Lf instead of Cr+Lf
0
 

Author Comment

by:M_Boy76
Comment Utility
will this give me a line feed carriage return csv file
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
HoggZilla earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Let the receiving program or destination determine what is required of your .csv file. Making the change between CrLf to Lf is just selecting the appropriate value from the dropdown box. Picture above. Here is a link I have used to debug .csv file issues.
http://www.csvreader.com/csv_format.php
 
0