?
Solved

MS Access 2003: How to save file using the path and file displayed in a textbox from a form?

Posted on 2008-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I am trying to get a file from any local folder using a browse button. After getting the file and using the textbox to display the path and filename, I would like to save it to another folder using a save button but same textbox that contains the path and filename.

Please help. thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:ramilmaiso
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 22820302
Hi ramilmaiso,

Checkout the following:
http://www.mvps.org/access/api/api0001.htm


Good Luck!

Gary
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
therealmongoose earned 2000 total points
ID: 22821233
This should do it for you....
FileSaver.mdb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ramilmaiso
ID: 31510653
Thank you that did it great!
0