Solved

Email from any external sender is being rejected.

Posted on 2008-10-28
9
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am trying to migrate a domain to receive emial by SMTP, currently they use POP accounts.  When I try to send an email to this domain from any other domain, the server of the sending domain returns the error:
            You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.
            <junosbs.JunoUKLtd.local #5.7.1 smtp;550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for phil@davidcollinge.co.uk>
The server responsible for the email at davidcollinge.co.uk is configured to allow connections from any computer and outgoing email is fine.  I have tried relay permissions for users but this made no difference.
I am out of ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:johnstuartcowell
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22820121
have you added a recipiant update service for this mail domain?
please can you advise if this will be an aditional receive domain? or this is the only smtp domain?
have you checked under the default smtp connector the connections and relay settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnstuartcowell
ID: 22820296
The local domain is different to the email address domain and this has a recipient update service.  I have set this email domain up so that I can test the whole thing as I tried to switch the live email over to smtp last week and got this same problem.

I have checked the default smtp connector connections, this is on accept any connection, relay is on do not allow computers to relay and the check box is not ticked for allow authenticated users to relay.
In the Users settings I have only enabled submit permissions.  For testing I did allow relay permissions but this made no improvement.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22820349
you need to create a recipiant update service for this new domain. other wise you will get that message you are getting.
 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:johnstuartcowell
ID: 22820523
I've just had at doing ths and I don't understand how I can add a RUS for an email domain.  Could you explain how please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnstuartcowell
ID: 22820950
There is only 1 domain in active directory that has mailbox enabled users, this is small business server.  
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeeMiracle earned 500 total points
ID: 22821376
Goto Exchange System Manage/Recipients/Recipient Policies.  You should see a "Default Policy," double clikc this and select the "E-mail Address's" tab.  In here enter the e-mail domain as type SMTP and set it as the primary.

This tell your exchange organiation what e-mail domain your server shoudl accept e-mail for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnstuartcowell
ID: 22821832
Wonderful.  The primary address was @domain.local.  I added the davidcollinge.co.uk domain and, as you said, emails are now coming in. I didn't know that did anything other than update the users email addresses.  Thanks and much appreciation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnstuartcowell
ID: 22821849
Thank you
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22822390
johnstuart. you should really have split the points with us 2. i provided the solution and mikee advised the steps on how to add the domain to the rus.
0