?
Solved

mails are not going in postfix

Posted on 2008-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Dear Sir/Madam:

I have configured the mail server using postfix as an MTA able to receive the mail but not able to send the mail when tried to send the mail i get the following error message:
Relay access denied', Port: 25, Secure(SSL): No, Server Error: 554, Error Number: 0x800CCC79

Iam new to the POSTFIX please help me how to solve this
Thanks in advance.


0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22820160
is this email something like this ??#

'jamiguel77@hotmail.com'. Subject 'Hola', Account: 'MyAccount', Server: 'dns.grupolanortenita.com', Protocol: SMTP, Server Response: '554 <jamiguel77@hotmail.com>: Relay access denied', Port: 25, Secure(SSL): No, Server Error: 554, Error Number: 0x800CCC79

i toook this email address from this site
http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/linux-software-2/postfix-and-relay-access-denied-300737/
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Pétur Ingi Egilsson earned 1500 total points
ID: 22820170
Read thro this, it will answer your question: http://www.postfix.org/SMTPD_ACCESS_README.html

0