?
Solved

Some emails not being delivered to all recipients.

Posted on 2008-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Over the last few weeks some of our users have complained that they are not recieving some external emails. This problem is very intermittent and is not limited to specific users or senders.

We have Small Business Server 2003 as our exchange server and a sonicwall email security box as our spam filter.

The mails in question have been addressed to several of our users, in all cases one or two users do not recieve the mail and the others do.
 Message tracking shows the messages arriving (with all recipients correctly listed). However, message tracking does not show the message reaching all of the mailboxes. There are no errors listed in message tracking, and the senders have told me that they are not getting NDRs.

I have checked the junk box on our spam filter and the messages are not getting filtered out there, we have no additional mail filtering in place.

We have no clue why this could be happening and would really appreciate any advice.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Jamestrae
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 22820295
Are you sure the email addresses written by sender is correct?
Go to one of the recipients who received the email and reply to all and check if the email address of the ones whom did not receive the email are correct.
Check username as well as domain name.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22820399
"Message tracking shows the messages arriving (with all recipients correctly listed)."

Does message tracking also show that they got delivered to stores for all those mailboxes correctly ?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Hedley Phillips earned 1000 total points
ID: 22820582
Have a look at the Exchange log located at:

\\<ExchangeServerName>\<ExchangeServerName.log\*

and find an example of the emails.

It should show step by step for each member with a smtp code.

The correct process should run as follows (for messages that are submitted through the SMTP component):

1019 SMTP submit message to AQ:   A new message is submitted to Advanced Queuing.
1025 SMTP begin submit message   A new message was submitted to Advanced Queuing.
1024 SMTP submit message to cat  Advanced Queuing submitted a message to the categorizer.
1033 SMTP message categorized and queued for routing
1036 SMTP message queued for local delivery
1023 SMTP local delivery A message was successfully delivered by a store drive (logged by Advanced Queue).
1028 SMTP SD local delivery The store driver successfully delivered a message (logged by store driver).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jamestrae
ID: 31510663
Thanks very much for the advice.
In the end it turned out to be down to a few mailboxes having 5mb recieve limits. Looking at the logs directly let me see the NDR being sent out.
0