Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 SP3 is crahing intermittently. The message in the error log is. Faulting application outlook.exe, version 11.0.8217.0, stamp 480f95d9, faulting module mso.dll,

Posted on 2008-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
3,581 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-23
Faulting application outlook.exe, version 11.0.8217.0, stamp 480f95d9, faulting module mso.dll, version 11.0.8221.0, stamp 483c699a, debug? 0, fault address 0x000657ff.
0
Comment
Question by:meottis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 750 total points
ID: 22820316
Hi meottis,

The problem could be an addin. Check these options
1. Register an important Outlook file. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

2. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

3. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

If this don't work, you might have to reinstall Office.

Hope it helps though!

Cheers
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ashwynr
ID: 22821927
Hello,

Jo's comments should above should definitely help you to narrow down to the root cause and may be also resolve it.

The below link could also help you to troubleshoot the issue faced:

http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=4016525&SiteID=17

-#wyn
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22822912
Hello meottis,

"faulting module mso.dll" is often associated with Excel.  Run a repair install of Excel 2003.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22902808
Hi,

Any luck with this issue and solutions? Can you close the call or let us know if you require more assistance?

Cheers.
0