?
Solved

I would like to count occurencies of elements in a coldfusion 8 array.

Posted on 2008-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm using a form with chexboxes to feed a SQL database, the cells are feed with a string of numbers (12,34,4, 6, 12, 34, 7).
Those numbers are ratingIDs of an imageID wich is part of a gallery.
A set of imageIDs rated define the ratingIDs of a movie.
To do so, i need to concatenate and count all the strings of numbers for the gallery set (all images for a given movie)
And use occurrence of numbers to sort desc and keep the 5 highgest occurence of the ratingID.

I reached to put all the strings in an array (1), but i can't find out how to count the elements of the array and output a result.

Thanks for helping!
0
Comment
Question by:khristofe
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 22821691
use listlen

<cfset test = "12,34,4, 6, 12, 34, 7">

<cfset ct = listlen(test)>

<cfoutput>#ct#</cfoutput>
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 22822343
What are the Cell names for this values: 12,34,4, 6, 12, 34, 7
Give a complete example of cell names and form element names.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eszaq
ID: 22823221
Not very clear question. What are you trying to do?
Count the elements of the array?  There is a function ArrayLen().
Or sum up values of your checked boxes? There is a function ArraySum(array)

But you might be able to get same results with list functions without using arrays. To help with solution, need more info from you - form-fields names, etc, Provide your code snippet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khristofe
ID: 22825899
This is what i have:
1 - a list of checkboxes corresponding to a list a ratings to rate an Image.
2 - I rate each image of a film gallery with a set of ratings.
3 - I upload to SQL DB table ratingsPerImage
 
table structure:
FeImRatIDs (PK)    ImageID(FK Gallery)   RatingIDs(FK Ratings)
1                             1                                12,7,5,3,2
2                             2                                5,7,34,17
3                             3                                2,12,5,7,19
4                             4                                12,2,7,8

I make a query to group the ImageIDs for a given FilmID, so it returns an array with all my ratingIDs for the set of ImageIDs of the film gallery-
1 12
2 7
3 5
4 3
5 2
6 5
7 7
8 34
9 17
10 2
11 12
12 5
13 7
14 19
15 12
16 2
17 7
18 8

then i would like to sort ratingIDs by occurrence, list len only tell me the number of elements in my list or array.
listCount inside a list loop could give me a list of occurencies like :
As MyList = (12,7,5,3,2,5,7,34,17,2,12,5,7,19,12,2,7,8)

<cfloop list="#myList#" index="x" delimiters=",">
<cfset countedRatingIDs = ListValueCount(#myNewList#, #x#, ',')>
<cfdump var="#countedRatingIDs #">
</cfloop>
the dump returns: 3 4 3 1 2 1 1 1 1
meaning that 12 has 2 occurrencies, 7 has 4, 5 has 3 etc.
but, how to sort the 5 first ratingIDs like if 7 has 4 occurrencies, then first is 7, 5, 12,2,3,17,19,8?
I was thinking about a script inside the loop, but i'm beginner and don't manage javascript at all, or at the query level using a function into SQL server to sort the concatenated list of ratingIDs per FilmID...
Thanks for helping!

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eszaq earned 2000 total points
ID: 22843934
You can try query of queries:

<cfset MyList = "12,7,5,3,2,5,7,34,17,2,12,5,7,19,12,2,7,8">
<cfset RateThisImage = 1>
<h1>build query from list</h1>
<cfset CountedRatings=QueryNew("ImageID,RatingValue")>
<cfloop index="x" list="#MyList#" delimiters=",">
	<cfset temp = QueryAddRow(CountedRatings)>
	<cfset temp = QuerySetCell(CountedRatings, "ImageID", RateThisImage)>
	<cfset temp = QuerySetCell(CountedRatings, "RatingValue", #x#)>
</cfloop>
<cfdump var="#CountedRatings#">
<h1>get rating count</h1>
<cfquery name="getTotals" dbtype="query">
	SELECT ImageID, RatingValue, count(*) as totals
	from CountedRatings
	where ImageID=#RateThisImage#
	group by ImageID, RatingValue
	order by totals desc
</cfquery>
<cfdump var="#getTotals#">

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:khristofe
ID: 22852234
As beginner i didn't knew that we could build a query from a list, that was exactly what i was looking for, so thatnks a lot eszaq!!! ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:khristofe
ID: 31510667
Perfect! I was stuck trying to work it from the arrays, i reach to have 2 arrays, one with the ratingIDs and another one with the occurrences... but your solution was just perfect! Thanks again!!!
Christophe.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eszaq
ID: 22852283
:0)
0