Solved

NDR report from non-invited ex-employee when acknowledging meeting requests

Posted on 2008-10-28
7
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have an issue whereby when we acknowledge (accept, tentative accept, decline) a meeting request from a particular user, we get an NDR from a former PA who is no longer with the company (see attached);
We have checked permissions on the user's AD account - no delegation or redirection, the ex-employee is not a member of any groups (we have also checked the groups that the user who is sending the meeting request is a member of, and there is no sign in these of the ex-employee), we have checked permissions on the resources (meeting room), we have checked the local outlook settings for delegation or permissions, but cannot find anything that would point to the ex-employee.
Any ideas on how to resolve this would be appreciated.
Thanks


NDRerror.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:RobinHuman
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MikeeMiracle
Comment Utility
Have seen this several times in the past.

The group membership has been cached by the local copy of outlook used to send the invite.  Ask whoever is sending the invites to select the group from the gobal address list (actually press the To button and select the group from the list.)

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:RobinHuman
Comment Utility
The requesting user is not selecting a group - he is selecting individual users from the GAL
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,
Can you ask the user to create Meeting request via OWA. Now once he does that please reply via OWA. After this please do give me a Messge Tracking Log of the Message Flow.
Also please see these 2:
Let me know
Thanks
Nitin
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:RobinHuman
Comment Utility
The user is only back next week, so I'll only be able to try this then..
I'll keep you posted
Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
Comment Utility
Sure No problems....
Cheers
Nitin
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:RobinHuman
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help - seems to have resloved it;
I'll contact you if this changes...
:-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
Comment Utility
Glad to help, feel free to contact me .... I am unable to answer from here, contact me at http://www.nitingupta.in/contact/
Cheers
Nitin
0