Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Declare variable in Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio

Posted on 2008-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
3,497 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi all

How can I get this query below to use the variables
@F0_GgAb
@F1_GBis

Thanks in Advance
DECLARE 
@F0_GgAb	datetime,
	
@F1_GBis	datetime	
 
BEGIN
  SET @F0_GAb = 2008-10-22
  SET @F1_GBis = 2008-10-24
END
 
select * from T00 
WHERE (F20 = 101 AND 
F3 = '00150'  AND
GgAb = @F0_GAb
AND @F1_GBis)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ZURINET
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:brad2575
brad2575 earned 800 total points
ID: 22820453
try this:

DECLARE @F0_GgAb as datetime, @F1_GBis  as datetime        
 
SET @F0_GAb = '2008-10-22'
SET @F1_GBis = '2008-10-24'
 
select * from T00
WHERE (F20 = 101 AND
F3 = '00150'  AND
GgAb = @F0_GAb
AND GBis = @F1_GBis)
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
aflockhart earned 1200 total points
ID: 22820491
Your names don't match.

DECLARE    @F0_GgAb
and
SET @F0_GAb

You also need quote marks around the dates '2008-10-22'

also check the SELECT statement - do you mean to use "BETWEEN @F0_GgAb AND @F1_GBis"   ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ZURINET
ID: 31510674
My error is explained here >>You also need quote marks around the dates '2008-10-22'<<
0