?
Solved

Cannot Start Exchange System Manager

Posted on 2008-10-28
10
Medium Priority
?
847 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,

I'm in a transition from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007.

I have move all the Mailboxes and replicated public storage to the new server and am trying to access Exchange 2003 to continue to remoive what was the first Exchange 2003 server in the organisation.

When I try to run the System Manager I get a message saying  MMC has detected an error in the snap-in and cannot continue.

I'm running MMC3.0 which seems to be a factor but also running 2003 SP2 and Exchange 2003 SP1

Any help greatfully received...
0
Comment
Question by:paulm987
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 22820732
Did you try to reinstall the management pack again, or install it on a client machine?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rudram
ID: 22821193
* On your Exchange 2003 server you could try to reinstall the "Exchange System Management Tools" only and check whether you can access the ESM.

Good Luck (^_^)
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulm987
ID: 22821310
Hi ehabsalem and Rudram,
Thanks foir the sugestion.
It does not seem possible to install just the tools as the setup sees I already have Exchange installed.
I'll try and get a client up to spec to install the tools there.
More as it happens!
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulm987
ID: 22821539
OK I have ESM running on another machine however I now discover The Exchange System Attendant service will not start Event ID 1053 did not respond in a timley fashion and this is stopping the IS comming up.
I've googled it but not much help.

Any Ideas?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 22821594
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulm987
ID: 22821647
Yep, saw that and thought I was on a winner but the groups metioned are in the Users OU

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ehab Salem earned 2000 total points
ID: 22821785
Did you try running the Exchange BPA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulm987
ID: 22822137
Great Advice!

Oh golly! Lots of missing dlls.

I'll reapply SP2 as I think most are in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulm987
ID: 22822692
It's back!

Thanks ehabsalem, points are coming your way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:paulm987
ID: 31510678
Thanks again
0