?
Solved

how can i create a database for a website?

Posted on 2008-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I would like to create a website extacly like the followingL
http://www.williamnelhams.com/site/go/search?sales=true  i do not know alot for creating databases and only good with static sites. how can i deploy search feature, to be ablet to add properties etc , can i copy this site and make my own changes? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:brokenwindow
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
psimation earned 800 total points
ID: 22820575
You won't be able to "copy" that site.
DB functionality, especially in PHP happens with serverside code and you will not see that in the resulting HTML in your browser.

What you are asking is not a simple "cut&paste" job.

If you don';t know how to
a) create a DB and tables
b) write the code to connect and query a DB's tables
c) write the code to display and handle other functions you require

Then you will need to do some reading, and lots of it.

You need a good understanding of PHP first and foremost, and then also some basics on working with mysql, and lastly you need to know some SQL ( the query language you use to "talk" to the DB to insert/retreive/edit/delete entries in a table)

Go here:

www.computer-books.us/php en download the PHP5 Power Programming e-book and follow those examples.

It may already be a bit too advanced for you - no malice intended in that coment.

I started learning PHP and MySQL on www.webmonkey.com - they used to have very nice examples of starting off with php and mysql.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jtdebeer
jtdebeer earned 400 total points
ID: 22820606
If you want to get a result without breaking bones and learning how to develop a website, I suggest using some content management systems like Joomla, DotNetNuke, Ekron, osCommerce or so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brokenwindow
ID: 22820627
isnt there any wizard type database program. like before websites were created with pure html, then applications wrote it for you etc
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Cornelia Yoder
Cornelia Yoder earned 400 total points
ID: 22820685
brokenwindow, you need to know how to program.  Then you need to know a programming language (such as PHP).  Then you need to know how to design a database and normalize it.  Then you need to know a database query language such as MySQL.  Then you need to know how to set up a webpage.  Then you need to know a webpage screen language such as HTML.  Then you need to know how to make them all work together.

This is what Computer Science majors learn in college.  There is no magic or wizard way to do this, it's a career.

If you want to take it seriously, then you can either take some programming courses, or learn on your own from some good books as suggested above.  But there is no magic way, sorry.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:psimation
psimation earned 800 total points
ID: 22820847
There are some "Wizards" , but it depends on your perception of a "Wizard"...

The majority of Wizards are there to make remedial programming tasks a bit more "easy", but you still need to know your language/code.

Dreamweaver, for instance, has some DB "tools" that create forms and db connections for you, Zend studio and other IDE's like PHPEd also offers some "shortcuts" and in the extreme, like jtdebeer mentioned, you could look at platforms such as Joomla etc, BUT, in all cases, functionality are limited, and in the case of Joomla, you are constrained with whatever the platform has built-in, or extensions available for the platform.

The moment you encounter something that is not available or meets your exact needs, you will be back here asking the same question in different words.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:nanharbison
nanharbison earned 400 total points
ID: 22821409
The best book I have seen on this is the Sitepoint, Build Your Own Database Driven Website by Kevin Yank. You can probably download a chapter for free to see if you want to buy it.
If you are going to create websites, eventually you are going to have to learn stuff like this to make sites more interactive.
0