Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Raid 10 Storage - How much does it recognize

Posted on 2008-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I want to use Debian 4.0 with Raid 10.  How much storage will it recognize?  We have 3 TB altogether but with the Raid 10, it will need to be able to see 1.5 TB.  Can it handle this?
0
Comment
Question by:alishad
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pétur Ingi Egilsson
ID: 22820807
I've used a 1.2 TB RAID5 with debian... worked like a charm
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Pétur Ingi Egilsson earned 252 total points
ID: 22820823
It will depend on the filesystem you choose.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ext3
Size limits

ext3 has a maximum size for both individual files and the entire filesystem. For the filesystem as a whole that limit is 2311 blocks. Both limits are dependent on the block size of the filesystem; the following chart summarizes the limits[15]:
Block size       Max file size       Max filesystem size
1KiB       16GiB       <2TiB
2KiB       256GiB       <4TiB
4KiB       2TiB       <8TiB
8KiB[limits 1]       2TiB       <16TiB
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gurutc
gurutc earned 248 total points
ID: 22821181
I'm running a 1.8 TB RAID 10 on two Dell Powervault 220 External Array cases no problem with Debian.

- gurutc
0