Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IP block list providers

Posted on 2008-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
11,819 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-07
Where can I find a list of the IP block list providers? I want to configure the forefront and exchagne 2007 to use them, also a list of Sender Filtering blocked senders?

Thanks for any help,
romari
0
Comment
Question by:romari
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ehab Salem earned 1000 total points
ID: 22820715
I am using the following free RBLs:
zen.spamhaus.org
dnsbl.sorbs.net
bl.spamcop.net
dnsbl-1.uceprotect.net
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22820727
Hi romari,

You can check out:

http://www.spamhaus.org/faq/answers.lasso?section=Spamhaus%20SBL

This article helps with the setup of Exchange:

http://exchange-genie.blogspot.com/2007/12/exchange-2007-anti-spam.html

I hope this helps you.

Cheers.


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rudram
ID: 22821154
* Also to add this Multi RBL lookup tool could also be useful:

https://toolbox.webhotel.net/cgi-bin/rbl.cgi

(^_^)
0